donate-hero

Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Outline 

This Personal Information Collection Statement, which is subject to the The Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act) and our Privacy Policy: 

(a)     is intended to notify you about the collection of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) by us for the purpose of carrying on one or more of our functions as set out below; and 

(b)     covers all matters required to be covered in relation to the notification of the collection of your personal information

 

2. Purposes of collection 

We collect your personal information to lawfully carry out our functions including to: 

(a)     deliver our Products and/or Services to you; 

(b)     provide you with information about Products and/or Services you requested or which we think may be relevant to a subject in which you have demonstrated an interest; 

(c)     to help us assess a Volunteer Registration Form application submitted by you or on your behalf in relation to volunteer opportunities CVNZ may be able to offer you; 

(d)     manage your participation or potential participation or volunteering in a program that we operate or manage; 

(e)     personalise and customise your experiences with us; 

(f)     conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our contractors, service providers or other third parties for such purpose; 

(g)     help us meet our warranty obligations under a contract with you; 

(h)     help us assess an application submitted by you or on your behalf in relation to your employment with CVNZ; 

(i)      process donations and membership fees; 

(j)      communicate with you, including by email, mobile and in-application notifications and keep your contact details up to date; 

(k)     investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect you have breached any relevant terms; 

(l)      ensure the security and safe operations of our websites and underlying business structure; 

(m)    oversee administrative marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research of Conservation Volunteers New Zealand, its contractors or service providers; and 

(n)     do anything else as required or permitted by any law. 

 

3. What we collect 

Personal information we collect about you may include identification information such as your name, address, email address, phone number(s), financial and payment information and such other information necessary or convenient for delivering our Products and Services. We also may collect additional information as part of our collection of Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Technical, Marketing and Communications, Client and Profile information used for the Primary and Secondary Purposes.  If you are a volunteer, we may collect information relating to your participation on third party projects from such third parties we partner with.  This information may include, but is not limited to, your attendance, whether you suffered from any injuries on a project, your individual performance (for example, how many trees you planted). 

If we collect personal information about you from someone other than you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware that we have collected the relevant personal information, noting that in the case of CVNZ Volunteers who have been assigned to a project (Project) with a third party volunteer organisation we partner with (Project Partner), we may request certain personal information regarding your participation on the Project from the Project Partner. 

We may collect personal information about you from your social media account if you create, sign-up or login to an account with us using your social account such as Google, Facebook or Apple.

Sensitive information. We will only collect, hold, use or disclose any sensitive information about you with your consent or if you volunteer such sensitive information to us. If we collect or hold your sensitive information in accordance with this clause, we may disclose such sensitive information to our Related Bodies Corporate. Such sensitive information may include information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, Working with Children Check, or health information. However, neither we nor our Related Bodies Corporate may use or disclose your sensitive information to any Third Party without your written consent except as required or permitted by law. 

4. Failure to collect information 

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, or if that information is incomplete or inaccurate: 

(a)     we may not be able to provide our Products and Services to you; and 

(b)     if you are applying to volunteer on a Project, not supplying all the information requested in the Volunteer Registration Form may result in not being able to participate in a Project. 

Your personal information will be stored in a secure manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020  

This information will only be disclosed to third parties responsible for the implementation of Projects. 

 

5. Disclosure 

We may disclose personal information and you consent to us disclosing such personal information to:  

(a)     Third Party Service Providers who perform functions or provide Products and/or Services on our behalf; 

(b)     relevant regulatory bodies in the industry in which we or you operate; 

(c)     our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;  

(d)     our Related Bodies Corporate; 

(e)     persons authorised by you to receive information held by us;  

(f)      a government authority, law enforcement agency, pursuant to a court order or as otherwise required by law; or 

(g)     a party to a transaction involving the sale of our business or its assets. 

We may in some circumstances send your personal information to overseas recipients including, but not limited to, recipients in Australia and India to enable us to provide our Products and/or Services to you.  

 

6. Privacy Policy 

Our Privacy Policy contains further details concerning: 

(a)     information that we collect and the reasons for its collection; 

(b)     how you may access and correct the personal information we hold about you; and 

(c)     how you may lodge a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Principles , and how we will deal with such a complaint. 

 

7. Contact 

For more information on the personal information collected, used and stored, please contact the Privacy Officer at:  

Conservation Volunteers New Zealand
Privacy Officer
PO Box 56290
Dominion Road
Auckland 1446
Tel:  +64 9 300 7320
Email: [email protected]

 

8. Interpretation + Definitions 

Personal pronouns:  Except where the context otherwise provides or requires: 

(a)     the terms weus or our refers to CVNZ; and 

(b)     the terms you or your refers to a user of the Platform and/or a customer to whom we provide the Products and/or Services. 

Terms italicised and defined in the Privacy Act have the meaning given to them in the Privacy Act. 

 

Defined terms: In this Personal Information Collection Statement unless otherwise provided, shall have the meaning giving to that term in our Privacy Policy.